2009 FESC Summit

Please click here for the official printed program

Click on the presentation title below to view the presentation, if available.

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 29
9:00 – 11:00 AM Registration and Poster set-up
MSC 2100AB

General Session: Marshall Student Center Ballroom (2100 AB)

11:05 – 11:15 AM WELCOME
Karen Holbrook, Vice President for Research and Innovation
University of South Florida

11:15 – NOON KEYNOTE ADDRESS: Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy: Challenges and Opportunities
Sam Baldwin, Chief Technology Officer and Member, Board of Directors, Office of the Secretary, U.S. DOE Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy

NOON – 1:00 PM BUFFET LUNCH
1:00 – 2:00 PM OVERVIEW OF FLORIDA’S ENERGY NEEDS AND OPPORTUNITIES
James F. Murley, Chairman, Florida Energy and Climate Commission
Florida Recovery and Reinvestment Plan: Florida’s ARRA Energy Funding Strategy
Mark Futrell, Office of Strategic Analysis and Governmental Affairs, Florida Public Service Commission: Electric Utility Regulation, Energy Needs, and Emerging Issues

2:00 – 2:30 PM OVERVIEW OF FESC STRATEGIES AND PROGRAMS
Tim Anderson, Director, FESC

2:30 – 3:15 PM ROUND TABLE DISCUSSION
Facilitator: Tim Anderson
• How can Florida universities best promote research collaboration among themselves and with industry, and assist the state’s economic development?

3:15 – 3:45 PM BREAK

3:45 – 5:15 PM POSTER OVERVIEWS
Moderator: Dave Cartes

5:30 – 7:00 PM POSTER SESSION AND RECEPTION

 

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 30

General Session: Marshall Student Center Ballroom (MSC 2100AB)

8:30 – 9:00 AM PRESENTATION OF RESULTS FROM ROUND TABLE DISCUSSION
Tom Taylor

FESC Faculty Research Presentations

9:00 – 10:30 AM ORAL PRESENTATIONS: SESSION I

MSC 3705: Energy Efficiency & Conservation, Education & Outreach, Policy
Co-Chairs: Julie Harrington, Richard Gilbert

FESC Education and Outreach Efforts
P. Jones
Early Adoption of Sustainable Energy Innovations by Florida Local Governments
R. Feiock and T. Kassekert
Off-Grid Zero Emissions Building
J. Kramer, A. Krothapalli, B. Greska
Developing a Renewable Energy Research Web Portal
C. Hinnant, I. Douglas, C. McClure

MSC 3708: Biomass Resources, Carbon Capture
Chair: George Philippidis

Thermophilic Bacterial Biocatalysts for the Conversion of Cellulosic Substrates to Fuels and Chemicals
K.T. Shanmugam
Production of Liquid Fuels Biomass via Thermo-Chemical Processes
B. Joseph, Y. Goswami, J. Bhethanabotla, J. Wolan, V. Gupta
Engineering biocatalysts for Hemicellulose Hydrolysis and Fermentation
J. F. Preston
Potential for Geologic Carbon Sequestration in Deep Saline Aquifers in Florida
T. Roberts-Ashby, R. Owen, M. Thomas, M. Trotz, J. Cunningham, M. Stewart

MSC 3709: Ocean Energy Resources, Solar Resources
Co-Chairs: Camille Coley, David Block

FAU Center for Ocean Energy Technology
S. Skemp, H. Hanson, C. Coley
Beyond Photovoltaics – Nanoscale Rectennas for Conversion of Solar and Thermal Radiation to Electricity
S. Bhansali, Y. Goswami, E. Stefanakos, S. Krishman, R. Ratnadurai, M. Celestin, S. Wijewardane
Solar Thermal Power for Bulk Power and Distributed Generation
D.Y. Goswami, M. Rahman, A. Sunol, R. Vasquez, H. Chen, G. Demirkaya
Thin Film Photovoltaic Module Processing Laboratory
D. Morel, C. Ferekides, E. Stefanakos

MSC 3711: Energy Storage and Delivery, Smart Grid
Co-Chairs: Dave Cartes, Debra Reinhardt

Non-contact Energy Delivery with Integrated DC-AC Inverter for PV System
R.A. Chinga, J.J. Kasanova, J.A. Taylor, J. Lin
Chemical and Mechanical Degradation of Fuel Cells
D. Slattery, L. Bonville, X. Huang, M. Rodgers
Reliable and Resilient Future Electrical Energy System for Florida
S. Dale, M. Seurer, T. Baldwin, P. McLaren, T. Alquthami, J. Langston, R. Meeker
Innovative Processing for Novel Energy Storage Materials
Wolfgang Sigmund

General Session: Marshall Student Center Ballroom (2100 BC)

10:40 AM –12:40 PM TECHNICAL TEAM ROUNDTABLE DISCUSSIONS AND BUFFET WORKING LUNCH
Moderator: Canan Balaban

Technical Teams
Energy Efficiency and Conservation – Team Leader: Pierce Jones; Scribe: Gokmen Demirkaya
Carbon Capture and Sequestration – Team Leader: Mark Stewart; Scribe: Tina Roberts-Ashby
Ocean Energy – Team Leader: Howard Hanson; Scribe: Caitlin Slezycki
Energy Storage
Battery and Super Capacitors – Team Leader: Jim Zheng; Scribe: I-Tsang Wu
Fuel Cells – Team Leader: Jim Fenton; Scribe: Ruraskandan Ratnadural
Smart Grid – Team Leader: Dave Cartes; Scribe: Ali E. Ercelibi
Solar PV – Team Leader: Tim Anderson; Scribe: Kosol Son
Solar Thermal – Team Leader: Yogi Goswami; Scribe: Sarada Kuravi
Algae – Team Leader: George Philippidis; Scribe: Nianthrini Balakrishnan
Biomass – Team Leader: Babu Joseph; Scribe: Ricardo Vasquez Padilla
Policy and Systems – Team Leader: Mark Jamison; Scribe: Bijith Mankidy

Scribes to be assigned: Raymond Scheffle, Barbara Graham, Huijan Chen

12:50 – 2:10 PM ORAL PRESENTATIONS: SESSION II

MSC 3705: Energy Efficiency & Conservation, Education & Outreach, Policy
Co-Chairs: Pierce Jones, Ted Kury

Energy Policy and the Environment: Challenges and Opportunities
T. Kury, J. Harrington
Multi-Objective Optimization of Power Plants to Reduce Operating Costs and Maintenance Costs
G.S. Dulikravich

Optimizing Traffic Signal Timings to Reduce Fuel Consumption, Green House Gases, and Vehicular Emissions
A. Stevanovic
Energy Efficient Building Techologies and Zero Energy Homes
R. Vieira, P. Fairey, J. Sonne

MSC 3708: Biomass Resources, Carbon Capture
Co-Chairs: George Philippidis, James Preston

Integrated Florida Bio-Energy Production with Carbon Capture and Sequestration
A. T-Raissi, N. Muradov, D. Block
Combined Cooling, Heat, Power, and Biofuel from Biomass and Solid Waste
W.L. Lear, J.N. Chung
A Model for Redistribution of Cap-and-Trade Revenue
P. Rocha, E. Salimi, T.K. Das, R. Fehr
Accounting for Carbon Emissions in Florida: Land Use, Energy, and Fuel
T. Zhao and M. Horner

MSC 3709: Ocean Energy Resources, Solar Resources
Co-Chairs: Franky So, Darlene Slattery

Research to Improve Photovoltaic (PV) Cell Efficiency by Hybrid Combination of PV and Thermoelectric Cell Elements
N. Sorlaica-Hickman, R. Reedy
PV Energy Conversion and System Integration
N. Kutkut, J. Shen, I. Batarseh, Z. Qu, X. Wu, W. Mikhael, L. Chow
VIVACE: A New Concept in Hydrokinetic Energy Conversion
M.M. Bernitsas (presented by Nicolaos Xiros)
Clean Drinking Water using Advanced Solar Energy Technologies
E. Stefanakos, D.Y. Goswami, M. Trotz, M. Batzill

MSC 3711: Future Directions
Chair: Ali T-Raissi

PV Manufacturing Database and Florida Applications
D. Block, R. Reedy
Solar Thermal Power
Y. Goswami
SURA Workshop on Energy: A brief update and summary
B. Joseph
Smart Grid
Dave Cartes

GENERAL SESSION: MARSHALL STUDENT CENTER BALLROOM (2100 BC)

2:10 – 2:40 PM Break

2:40 – 4:10 PM OVERVIEW PRESENTATIONS
Ocean Energy: Challenges and Opportunities
Camille Coley, Executive Assistant Vice President, FAU
Mark Jamison, Director, Public Utilitiy Research Center, UF
FESC and the Future in Energy
Jim Fenton, Director, Florida Solar Energy Center, UCF

4:10 CLOSING REMARKS
Tim Anderson