2010 Session Presentations

Tuesday, September 29

Plenary Session: Future Directions

Converting Lignocellulose into Chemicals that Replace Petroleum
Lonnie Ingram, Director, Florida Center for Renewable Chemicals and Fuels, Professor, Department of Microbiology and Cell Science, University of Florida

What’s Driving the Smart Grid?
CD Hobbs, Senior Fellow, Public Utility Research Center, Warrington School of Business, University of Florida

Diversifying Florida’s Economy: The Cleantech Cluster
Sena Black, Senior Vice President, Enterprise Florida

Economic Opportunities & Solutions for the 21st Century
Jeremy Susac, Director of Exploration, PCUE at USF; Executive Director, Florida BioEnergy Association, Inc.; President and CEO, Real Energy Strategies Group

Keynote Address: Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy:  The 2020 Vision

John Lushetsky – Program Manager, Solar Energy Technology Program (coming soon)

U.S. Department of Energy

Overview of FESC Strategies and Programs

Tim Anderson, Director, FESC

Oral Presentations: Session I

Energy Efficiency & Conservation; Education & Outreach, Policy

Chair: Ted Kury; Co-Chair: Ramona Madhosingh-Hector

The Future Florida Grid: Ensuring Reliable and Resilient Electrical Energy Systems in a Changing Environment – Rick Meeker, Steinar Dale, Mischal Steurer, Tom Baldwin, Peter McLaren, Karl Schoder, Omar Faruque, James Langston

UFTR Digital Control System Upgrade for Education and Training of engineers and operators – Alireza Haghighat and Gabriel Ghita

How Sustainable Are Florida Cities? Results from a Survey of Energy Sustainability in Florida CitiesRichard Fieock, Jungah Bae and Ivonne Audirac, IESES, Florida State University

PEEP! Energy Programming for County Residents & Part 2Ramona Madhosingh-Hector

Implications of Carbon Cap-and-Trade for Electricity Rate Design, with Examples from FloridaHethie Parmesano and Ted Kury


Biomass Resources; Carbon Capture

Chair: John Wolan; Co-Chair: Ali T-Raissi

Screening and Identification of Everglades algal isolates for Biodiesel productionPriyanka Narendar, Miroslav Gantar, and Krishnaswamy Jayachandran

Growth of Microalgae for Biofuel Production on High Strength WastewaterSarina Ergas, Xin Yuan, Ashish Sahu, and Trina Halfhide

International Biofuel Trends: A Brazilian Perspective – Donato Aranda

Thermochemical Conversion of Biomass to Liquid Fuels - John Wolan, Ali Gardezi, Joseph Babu


Ocean Resources

Chair: Howard Hanson; Co-Chair: Clifford Merz

Marine Renewable Energy: A Blue Chip in the Portfolio – Howard Hanson

Recent Developments in Salinity Gradient PowerClifford Merz

Buoy Array for Ocean Wave Power Generation - Steven Helkin, Carlos Velez, and Shiyuan Jin

Drop-in Hydropower with Hydrovolts Flipwing TurbineBurton Hammer and C. Hampton McRae

Energy Storage and Delivery, Energy Systems, Smart Grid

Chair: Debra Reinhart

Development and Implementation of a “Smart Grid Network” - Len Polizzotto

Regional prediction of landfill gas to energy potential: Florida case-study - Hamid Amini and Debra Reinhart

Commercial Pathways to Immediate Deployment of Scalable Low Carbon Motor Fuels - David Bruderly

Conservation, Alternative Energy and Smart Grid Strategies for Babcock Ranch – Southwest Florida’s City of Tomorrow – Ernie Cox

Wednesday, September 29

Oral Presentations: Session II

Energy Storage & Delivery; Smart Grid; Systems

Chair: Sukumar Kamalasadan

Small Wind Systems – Applicability in Florida – Matt Laffey

Fundamental Oxidation Reaction Kinetics for the Steam-Iron Process in a Solar Thermal Reactor – Richard Stehle, Michael Bobek, and David Hahn

Very High Energy Density Ultracapacitors – Ezzat Bakhoum

Energy Efficiency & Conservation; Education & Outreach, Policy

Chair: William Lear; Co-Chair: Svetlana Pevnitskaya

Renewable Energy Policy in the US and Florida’s Opportunity to Lead the Southeast – Michael Dobson

Behavior in a Dynamic Environment with Costs of Climate Change and Heterogeneous Technologies: an ExperimentSvetlana Pevnitskaya and Dmitri Ryvkin

Direct Methanol Fuel Cell System Research and Development - James Fletcher, William Lear

Combined Cooling, Heat, Power, and Biofuel from Biomass and Solid Waste Part 1Part 2William Lear, Jacob Chung, Elango Balu, Minki Kim, Sada Sekar

Energy Cost Optimization Potential in a Petroleum Refinery – Ven Venkatesan

Biomass Resources, Carbon Capture

Chair: Jeff Cunningham

Carbon Capture and Sequestration (CCS) in FloridaJeffrey Cunningham, Yogi Goswami, Mark Stewart, Maya Trotz

Pore-Scale Modeling of Reactive-Multiphase Flow in Large-Scale Aquifers for Carbon Capture and Storage – Shadab Anwar, Jeffrey Cunningham, Maya Trotz, Mark Thomas, and Mark Stewart

Evaluation of Deep Saline Aquifers of South-Central and Southern Florida for Geologic Carbon Sequestration Part 1 and Evaluation of Deep Saline Aquifers of South-Central and Southern Florida for Geologic Carbon Sequestration Part 2- Tina Roberts-Ashby and Mark Stewart

Integrated Aquaculture & Bioenergy Processing - Jason Masters

Photovoltaics

Chair: Wei Wu

Thin-film Solar Panel Pilot LineDon Morel, Chris Ferekides, and Elias Stefanakos

Nanoplasmonics in Carbon Nanoring Metamaterials for Thin-Film Energy Storage and Photovoltaic Applications. – Mark Jack, Leon Durivage, Boyan Hristov, and Mario Encinosa

IR Experiment of DC/AC Inverter Stages - Wei Wu

Photovoltaic Effect in Narrow Gap Mott Insulators – Efstratios Manousakis

Oral Presentations: Session III


Energy Efficiency & Conservation; Education & Outreach, Policy

Chair: Hal Knowles

Energy and Climate Outreach in Florida: FESC Now and Into the Future – Hal Knowles

Quantifying Household Energy Performance Using Annual Community Baselines – Nicholas Taylor, Pierce Jones, Jennison Kipp

Energy Efficiency through Occupancy Detection – Mark Mortellaro

SAVE: Steps in Achieving Viable Energy—A Youth Education Outreach Program – Joy Jordan, Georgene Bender, Heather Kent, Suzanne Wilson, Jessica Cochert, Kathleen Ruppert, and Tracy Tesdall

Biomass Resources

Chair:  James Preston; Co-Chair: Daniel Yeh

Tissue Chemistry of Potential Bioenergy Crops – Jeffrey Fedenko, John Erickson, Lynn Sollenberger, Kenneth Woodward, Robert Gilbert, and Joao Vendramini

Bacterial Conversion of Hemicellulosic Xylans to Biofuels and ChemicalsJames Preston, Guang Nong, Virginia Chow, and John Rice

Post-Processing of Cellulosic-Ethanol Stillage for Fuel Production and Recovery of Plant Nutrients – Pratap Pullammanappallil, Zhouli Tian, Gayathri Ram Mohan, and Sampson Agyn-Birikorang

Feasibility Assessment of Integrated Microalgae Biofuel Production and Wastewater Treatment for Energy Conservation and Resource Recovery from Sewage – Ana Preito, Robert Blair, Ivy Cormier, Timothy Ware, and Daniel Yeh


Photovoltaics (Key West C)

Chair: Nassar Kutkut; Co-Chair: Bob Reedy

Analysis and Control of PV Inverters Operating in VAR Mode at NightAli Maknouninejad, Nassar Kutkut, and Issa Batarseh

Advanced Thermal Management Techniques for Increasing the Efficiency and Longevity of PV Cells – Nicoleta Hickman and Bob Reedy

A Global Maximum Power Point Tracking System for Regional Photovoltaic Systems – Sukumar Kamalasadan, Nicolas Johnson

Large-area Graphene on Polymer Film for Transparent and Flexible Electrode – Ved Verma, Santanu Das, Indril Lahiri, Wonbong Choi

Energy Systems; Smart Grid; Storage (Key West D)

Chair: Surendra Saxena; Co-Chair: Charles Weatherford

Thermodynamics of Hydrogen Production and EnvironmentSurendra Saxena, Sushant Kumar, and Vadym Drozd

Structure of Iron Oxides FeO_n with High Oxygen ContentCharles Weatherford and Gennady Gutsev

Low Cost Solar Driven DesalinationFadi Alnaimat, James Klausner

Carbon Revenue Redistribution Strategies for Electric Power MarketsPatricio Rocha, Tapas K. Das, Ehsan Salimi

Multi Wall Carbon Nanotubes Firectly Grown on Copper Current Collector as Anode for Lithium Ion Batteries – Indranil Lahiri, Sung-Woo Oh, Yan-Koos Sun, and Wonbong Choi

Oral Presentations: Session IV

Energy Efficiency & Conservation; Education & Outreach, Policy

Chair: Ted Kury

Florida’s Energy Future – Josh Kellam

Deep Energy Retrofits for Hot Humid Climates – Rob Vieira and Janet McIlvaine

Evidence-Driven Utility Policy with Regard to Storm Hardening Activities: A Model for the Cost-Benefit Analysis of Storm Hardening Activities – Ted Kury

When Public Goods Go Bad: An Introduction to Experimental Research on Heterogeneous Demands for Public GoodsMark Isaac, Douglas Norton, and Svetlana Pevnitskaya

Biomass Resources; Carbon Capture

Chair: Pratap Pullammanappallil

Production of Drop-in Transportation Fuels via Combined Biomass Gasification – Fischer-Tropsch SynthesisAli T-Raissi, Nazim Muradov, Amit Gujar, Jong Baik, and Nathaniel Garceau

Estimation of Hydrologic Environmental Impacts of Nitrate Contamination from Energy Biomass Resources DevelopmentFernando Rios, Ming Ye, Paul Lee

Post-Processing of Cellulosic-Ethanol Stillage for Fuel Production and Recovery of Plant Nutrients – Pratap Pullammanappallil, Zhouli Tian, Gayathri Ram Mohan, and Sampson Agyn-Birikorang

Thermophilic Bacterial Biocatalysts for the Conversion of Cellulosic Substrates to Fuels and Chemicals – K.T. Shanmugam, Mun Su Rhee, Mark Ou

Energy Storage and Delivery, Energy Systems, Smart Grid

Technological innovations for recovery of embodied energy from wastewater – Daniel Yeh and Ana Prieto

High Performance PEMFCs using Ultra-Low Platinum Loading Membrane Electrode Assembly Based on Gradient Carbon Nanotube/Nanofiber Supported Electrodes – Jim Zheng, Wei Zhu, and Richard Liang

An Intelligent, Grid Connected, PV Charging Station for Plug-in Electric VehiclesGustavo Gamboa, Christopher Hamilton, Ross Kerley, Andres Arias, John Shen, Issa Batarseh, and John Elmes