2010 FESC Summit

Click here for the official printed program.

Keynote Address:  Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy:  The 2020 Vision

John Lushetsky – Program Manager, Solar Energy Technology Program (coming soon)

2010 Session Presentations
2010 Poster Presentations

20KW Demo system by Planet Green Solutions/University of Florida
Although this demonstration was canceled due to bad weather, please go to this website for more information. This system can run a variety of biomass materials. The gasifier reactor converts the biomass into solid carbon biochar and syngas. The syngas is then filtered for use in internal combustion engines. Jacob Chung, Professor and Eminent Scholar in the University of Florida’s Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering Department, is collaborating with Planet Green Solutions to perfect this power plant for commercial use.

2010 FESC Summit and Pre-Summit Workshops

Monday, September 27

8:00 – 9:00AM Registration (Cape Florida Prefunction)
9:00AM – 3:00PM Photovoltaics (Cape Florida AB)
Noon – 1:00PM Registration (Key West Prefunction)
1:00PM – 4:00 PM Technology Transfer and Commercialization (Room: Key West 218-AB)

FESC SUMMIT

Monday, September 27

1:00 – 5:00PM: Florida Energy and Climate Commission Meeting (Room: Cape Florida CD)
5:00 – 7:00PM  Registration (LaQuinta UCF Lobby)

 

Tuesday, September 28

7:30 – 8:30 AM-  Poster set-up – UCF Student Union Cape Florida Atrium
8:30 – 11:00 AM-  Registration (Cape Florida Prefunction)

General Session:  UCF Student Union Cape Florida Ballroom (ABCD)
Moderator: Tim Anderson

8:30 -  8:40 AM  Welcome

Tony Waldrop, Provost, University of Central Florida

8:40 – 10:00  Plenary Session: Future Directions

Converting Lignocellulose into Chemicals that Replace Petroleum
Lonnie Ingram, Director, Florida Center for Renewable Chemicals and Fuels, Professor, Department of Microbiology and Cell Science, University of Florida
What’s Driving the Smart Grid?
CD Hobbs, Senior Fellow, Public Utility Research Center, Warrington School of Business, University of Florida
Diversifying Florida’s Economy: The Cleantech Cluster
Sena Black, Senior Vice President, Enterprise Florida
Economic Opportunities & Solutions for the 21st Century
Jeremy Susac, Director of Exploration, PCUE at USF; Executive Director, Florida BioEnergy Association, Inc.; President and CEO, Real Energy Strategies Group

10:00-10:30  Break

10:30 – 11:30  Keynote Address:  Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy:  The 2020 Vision

John Lushetsky – Program Manager, Solar Energy Technology Program
U.S. Department of Energy

11:30-11:45AM  Overview of FESC Strategies and Programs
Tim Anderson, Director, FESC

11:45AM – 12:30PM  Buffet Lunch

Technical  Session: UCF Student Union Key West Rooms A, B, C, D

12:30 – 2:15  Oral Presentations: Session I

Energy Efficiency & Conservation; Education & Outreach, Policy (Key West A)

Chair: Ted Kury; Co-Chair: Ramona Madhosingh-Hector
The Future Florida Grid: Ensuring Reliable and Resilient Electrical Energy Systems in a Changing Environment – Rick Meeker, Steinar Dale, Mischal Steurer, Tom Baldwin, Peter McLaren, Karl Schoder, Omar Faruque, James Langston

UFTR Digital Control System Upgrade for Education and Training of engineers and operators – Alireza Haghighat and Gabriel Ghita

How Sustainable Are Florida Cities? Results from a Survey of Energy Sustainability in Florida Cities – Richard Fieock, Jungah Bae and Ivonne Audirac, IESES, Florida State University

PEEP! Energy Programming for County Residents – Ramona Madhosingh-Hector

Implications of Carbon Cap-and-Trade for Electricity Rate Design, with Examples from Florida  – Hethie Parmesano and Ted Kury

 

Biomass Resources; Carbon Capture (Key West B)

Chair: John Wolan; Co-Chair: Ali T-Raissi

Screening and Identification of Everglades algal isolates for Biodiesel production – Priyanka Narendar, Miroslav Gantar, and Krishnaswamy Jayachandran

Growth of Microalgae for Biofuel Production on High Strength Wastewater – Sarina Ergas, Xin Yuan, Ashish Sahu, and Trina Halfhide

International Biofuel Trends: A Brazilian Perspective – Donato Aranda

Thermochemical Conversion of Biomass to Liquid Fuels - John Wolan, Ali Gardezi, Joseph Babu

Ocean Resources (Key West C)

 

 

Chair: Howard Hanson; Co-Chair: Clifford Merz

Marine Renewable Energy: A Blue Chip in the Portfolio – Howard Hanson

Recent Developments in Salinity Gradient Power – Clifford Merz

Buoy Array for Ocean Wave Power Generation – Steven Helkin, Carlos Velez, and Shiyuan Jin

Drop-in Hydropower with Hydrovolts Flipwing Turbine – Burton Hammer and C. Hampton McRae

Energy Storage and Delivery, Energy Systems, Smart Grid (Key West D)

Chair: Debra Reinhart

Development and Implementation of a “Smart Grid Network” - Len Polizzotto

Regional prediction of landfill gas to energy potential: Florida case-study – Hamid Amini and Debra Reinhart

Commercial Pathways to Immediate Deployment of Scalable Low Carbon Motor Fuels - David Bruderly

Conservation, Alternative Energy and Smart Grid Strategies for Babcock Ranch – Southwest Florida’s City of Tomorrow – Ernie Cox

 

General Session:   UCF Student Union Cape Florida Ballroom (ABCD)

 

2:15 – 2:45  Break

2:45 – 3:30 PM  Round Table Discussion

Toward developing a Strategic Plan on Energy for the State of Florida
Facilitator:  John Shen

Strategic Focus Areas and Discussion Leaders:

Solar (PV and Thermal) Leader: Tim Anderson

Bio-Energy Leader: Pratap Pullammanappallil

Grid Technologies & Electricity Distribution Leader: Dave Cartes

Ocean Energy Leader: Howard Hanson

Nuclear Education Leader: Ali Haghighat

Secure Energy Systems Leader: Pramod Khargonekar

Energy Efficiency and Conservation, Geothermal Leader: Rob Vieira

Energy Storage Leader: Jim Fenton

Carbon Capture Leader: Mark Stewart

Wind Energy Leader: Shawn Smith

Policy Leader: Ted Kury

3:30 – 5:30 PM  Poster Overviews (2 minutes each)

Moderator: David Block; Co-Moderator: Darlene Slattery

Biomass Resources

3:30  DFT studies on the promotional effect of platinum for the reduction of CoPt bimetallic catalyst in Fischer Tropsch Synthesis – Nianthrini Balakrishnan  (#2)

3:32  Microalgae to Biofuels: Investigating the Role of Microbes in Wastewater-Derived Algal Cultivation Systems – Claire Smith, Joel Kostka, and Mike Wetz (#27)

3:34  Microalgae to Biofuels: Algal Growth Optimization in Treated Municipal Wastewater Effluent – Kristina Welch, Michael Wetz, and Joel Kostka (#34)

3:36-  3:38  Optimization and Lipid Profiling of Algae Biofuel Feedstocks Grown in Wastewater – William Cooper, Chris Witowski, David Podgorski, Michael Wetz, and Joel Kostka (#72)

3:38  H2 Production from Cellulosic Biomass for Bio-jet Fuels – John Dascomb, Anjaneyulu Krothapalli, Brenton Greska, Duyen Nguyen, and Krishniah Parimi  (#74)

3:40  Woody Crops for Bioenergy Production in Florida – Gary Peter, Alejandro Riveros-Walker, Jianzing Zhang, Patricio Munoz, Bijay Tamang, Don Rockwood, Matias Kirst and, Evandro Novaes (#82)

3:42  Cost Models for a Biomass Based Transportation Fuels Plant – Matt Wetherington and Babu Joseph (#94)

3:44  A Model Cobalt/Silica FTS Nanocomposite Preparation by Surface FunctionalizationBijith Mankidy, John Wolan, Babu Joseph, and Vinay Gupta (#28)

3:46 Effect of Catalyst Preparation Conditions on the Performance of Eggshell Cobalt/SiO2 Catalysts for Fischer-Tropsch Synthesis  -  Sayed Ali Gardezi, Babu Joseph, John Wolan and Yogi Goswami (#3)

3:50  Quantum Chemical calculations on biodiesel production reactions - Donato Aranda (#83)

 

Carbon Capture

3:52 Terrestrial Carbon (TerraC) Information System – Sabine Grunwald, Timothy A. Martin, Brandon Hoover, Gustavo M. Vasquez, Biao Zhong, and David DePatie, Jr.(#21)

3:54  Carbon Balance in Florida: Vegetation Sequestration Offsets Residential Energy-Fuel Emissions – Tingting Zhao and Mark Horner (#36)

3:56  Accuracy of Geochemistry Software in Predicting Carbon Dioxide Dissolution in Brine at High Pressure and Salinity – Arlin Briley, Shadab Anwar, Jeffrey Cunningham, Mark Thomas, and Maya Trotz (#43)

3:58  Geochemical Modeling of CO2 Sequestration in Deep Saline Aquifers in Florida – Mark Thomas, Arlin Briley, Maya Trotz, Mark Stewart, and Jeff Cunningham (#48)

4:00  Reversible Capture of CO2 using Calcium Oxide and Dolomite – Yogi Goswami, Dru Latchman, and Saeb Besarati (#73)

4:02  Biocatalytic Strategies for Lignin Conversion – Jon Stewart, Bradford Sullivan (#105)

4:04 Accounting for the Carbon Costs of Alternative Water Supplies in the Tampa Bay Region – Eleanor Foerste, M. Jennison Kipp, Dave Bracciano, and Pierce Jones (#113)

 

Education and Outreach

4:06 Sustainable Floridians: A University of Florida/IFAS Extension Community Education Program – Kathryn Ziewitz (#91)

4:08  Greenhouse Gas Emissions Inventory: Road Map to Getting There! – Sudeep Vyapari and Barbara Larson (#120)

4:10 Building the Technician Workforce for Florida’s Energy Future – Marilyn Barger, Richard Gilbert, and Jorge Monreal (#29)

 

Energy Efficiency and Conservation

4:12  The Zero Energy House Learning Center – Stanley Russell, Mario Rodriquez, Mark Weston (#65)

 

Energy Systems

4:14  Nuclear Fusion: The Real Solar Power and Renewable Energy Source – Kyron Williams, Joseph Johnson, III, and Charles Weatherford (#40)

4:16  Modeling and Design Optimization of Distributed Transformers for Renewable Energy Application – Kejiu Zhang, Thomas Wu, Haibing Hu, Nasser Kutkut, John Shen, and Issa Batarseh (#45)

4:18  Regenerative Electric Power for More Electric Aircraft – Yuhang Deng, Indranil Bhattacharya, and Simon Foo (#47)

4:20  Dual Flyback Converter Module Design – Karthik Padmanabhan, Charles Jourdan, Jesus Barrios, Zheng Shen (#49)

4:22  Design and Evaluation of a Midrange Wireless Power Transfer System – Jamie Garnica, Joaquin Casanova, Jenshan Lin (#51)

4:24  Combining Carbon dioxide Sequestration and Hydrogen Production – Sunshant Kumar, Vadym Drozd, and Surendra Kumar Saxena (#55)

4:26  Secure Energy Systems – An Initial View – Tejaswini Akunuri, Pramod Khargonekar (#88)

4:28  Off-Grid Zero Emissions Building – Shannon Ingersoll (#123)

Energy Storage

4:30 Design Considerations for Distributed Micro-Storage Systems in Residential Applications – Ala Al-Haj Hussein, Souhib Harb, Nasser Kutkut, John Shen, and Issa Batarseh (#18)

4:32  Analysis of a Latent Thermal Energy Storage Module – Sarada Kuravi, Jamie Trahan, Muhammad Rahman, Yogi Goswami, and Elias Stefanakos (#77)

4:34 Integrated Carbon Nanotubes to C-MEMS for On-chip Supercapacitors – Wei Chen, Majid Beidaghi, Chunlei Wang (#84)

4:36  Carbon Nanotube-confined MnO2 Nanocomposites for Electrochemical Capacitors – Wei Chen, Chunlei Wang, Kevin Bechtold, Majid Beidaghi, and Varun Penmatsa (#85)

4:38  3D Microsupercapacitor Based on C-MEMS with Improved Electrode Design  – Majid Beidaghi, Varun Penmatsa, Wei Chen, Chunlei Wang (#86)

4:40  Electrochemical Impedance Spectroscopy of SEI on Porous SnO2/CNT Composite Anode for Lithium Ion Batteries – Abirami Dhanabalan, Xifei Li, Yan Yu, Kevin Bechtold, Chunlei Wang (#87)

4:42  Thermal Gravimetric and Volumetric Hydrogen Desorption in LiNH2-nanoMgH2Dervis Emre Demirocak, Sesha Srinivasan, Yogi Goswami, and Elias Stefanakos (#89)

4:44  Virtual Battery Charging Station Utilizing Power-Hardware-in-the-Loop: Application to V2G Impact Analysis – Brian Hacker, Chris Edrington, Oleg Vodyakho, Sardis Azongha, Alireza Khaligh, Omer Onar (#6)

 

Fuel Cells

4:46 Insight into Membrane Degradation Mechanisms through Verification of Chemical and Mechanical Degradation Test Capabilities - Darlene Slattery, Leonard Bonville, Marianne Rodgers (#13)

4:48 Electrodeposition of Catalyst for use in Proton Exchange Membrane Fuel Cells – Marianne Rodgers and Cunping Huang (#39)

4:50  Modeling and Optimization of a Solid Oxide Fuel Cell Unit – Wen Hang, Juan Ordonez, Jose Vargas (#122)

Photovoltaics

4:52  Analysis and Control of a Multi-string Photovoltaic (PV) System Interfaced with a Utility Grid – Chris S. Edrington, Saritha Balathandayuthapani, Jianwu Cao (#4)

4:54 Adaptive Sun Tracking Algorithm for Incident Energy Maximization and Efficiency Improvement of PV Panels – Raghuram Ranganathan, Wasfy Mikhael, Nasser Kutkut, and Issa Batarseh (#10)

4:56 Development of High Throughput CIGS Manufacturing ProcessNeelkanth Dhere (#14)

4:58  Development of Low Cost CIGS Thin Film Hot Carrier Solar Cells - Yige Hu, Gijs Bosman, Timothy Anderson (#33)

5:00  Novel Inverted Device Architecture used to Optimize Vertical Phase Segregation in Low-Bandgap Donor-acceptor Polymer Based Organic Photovoltaic Devices  – Frederick Steffy, Kaushik Coudhury, Jegadesan Subbiah, Chad Amb, John Reynolds, and Franky So (#64)

5:02  Beyond Photovoltaics: Nanoscale Rectenna for Conversion of Solar and Thermal Energy to Electricity  – Subramanian Krishnan, Elias Stefanakas, Yogi Goswami, Shekhar Bhansali, Rudran Ratnadurai,  Michael Celestin (#69)

5:04  High rate chemical vapor deposition of Cu(In,Ga)Se2 photovoltaic absorber – Christopher Muzzillo, Timothy Anderson (#98)

5:06  Study of the grid-connected PV system based on Z-source inverter technology – Lei Wang and Hui Li (#100)

 

Policy

5:08  Politics, Policy Instruments and the Clean Energy Capacity in the American States – Hongtao Yi, Richard Feiock, and Anthony Kassekert (#62)

5:10  The Renewable Energy Footprint: Addressing Cumulative Land Impacts – Uma Outka (#70)

5:12 Holdout: Existence, Information, and Contingent Contracting – Mark Isaac, Sean Collins (#71)

5:14  The State Role in Promoting Energy Sustainability through Land Use, Transportation, and Green Infrastructure Policies – Tim Chapin (#75)

5:16  Residential Energy Efficiency Loan Program Analysis – Cali Curley, Diana Saenz, and Abdrew Nieber (#81)

5:18  Impacts of State Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency Policies – Ted Kury (#119)

 

Solar Resources

5:20  Energetic and Exergetic Analysis to Supercritcal Rankine Cycles for Low-Grade Heat Conversion – Huijuan Chen, D. Yogi Goswami, Muhammad Rahman, and Elias Stefanakos (#35)

5:22  Simplified Methodology for Designing of Parabolic Trough Solar Power Plants – Ricardo Vasquez Padilla, Gokmen Demirkaya, D. Yogi Goswami, Elias L. Stefanakos, and Muhammad M. Rahman (#59)

5:24  Lipid Vesicles as Model Membranes in Solar Photocatalytic Disinfection Studies – Kofi Dalrymple, Wainella Isaacs, Elias Stefanakos, Maya Trotz, and Yogi Goswami (#76)

5:26 Solar and Waste Heat Desalination of Water by Membrane Distillation – Ifegwu Eziyi (#78)

Solar Test Facilities

5:28 Solution and Support Facility for Photovoltaic Research, Innovation, Manufacturing & Development at UCF’s Florida Solar Energy Center – Nicoleta Hickman and Bob Reedy (#16)

5:30  Enhanced and Expanded Solar Testing Capabilities – Joe Walters, Stephen Barkaszi, and Jim Roland (#32)

5:32  A Cost Effective Solar Simulator – Jonathan Pandolfini (#79)

5:34  High Flux Solar Simulator for the Investigation of Solar Thermochemical Cycles at Low Pressures — Ben Erickson and Joerg Petrasch (#96)

Wind Energy

5:36  Offshore Wind Power Potential around Florida – Cristina Collier, Shawn Smith, Mark Powell, Steve Cocke, and Mark Bourassa (#30)

Cape Florida Prefunction /Atrium

5:30- 7:00 PM Poster Session and Reception, Sponsored by FPL

Chair: David Block; Co-Chair: Darlene Slattery

 

7:00 PM  Dinner on your own

 

Wednesday, September 29

 

Technical Session: UCF Student Union Key West Rooms A, B, C, D

8:00 – 9:30  Oral Presentations: Session II

 

Energy Storage & Delivery; Smart Grid; Systems (Key West A)

Chair: Sukumar Kamalasadan

Small Wind Systems- Applicability in Florida - Matt Laffey

Fundamental Oxidation Reaction Kinetics for the Steam-Iron Process in a Solar Thermal Reactor – Richard Stehle, Michael Bobek, and David Hahn

Very High Energy Density Ultracapacitors – Ezzat Bakhoum

 

 

Energy Efficiency & Conservation; Education & Outreach, Policy (Key West B)

Chair: William Lear; Co-Chair: Svetlana Pevnitskaya

Renewable Energy Policy in the US and Florida’s Opportunity to Lead the Southeast – Michael Dobson

Behavior in a Dynamic Environment with Costs of Climate Change and Heterogeneous Technologies: an Experiment – Svetlana Pevnitskaya and Dmitri Ryvkin

Direct Methanol Fuel Cell System Research and Development - James Fletcher, William Lear

Combined Cooling, Heat, Power, and Biofuel from Biomass and Solid Waste – William Lear, Jacob Chung, Elango Balu, Minki Kim, Sada Sekar

Energy Cost Optimization Potential in a Petroleum Refinery – Ven Venkatesan

 

Biomass Resources, Carbon Capture (Key West C)

Chair: Jeff Cunningham

Carbon Capture and Sequestration (CCS) in Florida – Jeffrey Cunningham, Yogi Goswami, Mark Stewart, Maya Trotz

Pore-Scale Modeling of Reactive-Multiphase Flow in Large-Scale Aquifers for Carbon Capture and Storage – Shadab Anwar, Jeffrey Cunningham, Maya Trotz, Mark Thomas, and Mark Stewart

Evaluation of Deep Saline Aquifers of South-Central and Southern Florida for Geologic Carbon Sequestration – Tina Roberts-Ashby and Mark Stewart

Integrated Aquaculture & Bioenergy Processing - Jason Masters

 

Photovoltaics (Key West D)

Chair: Wei Wu

Thin-film Solar Panel Pilot Line – Don Morel, Chris Ferekides, and Elias Stefanakos

Nanoplasmonics in Carbon Nanoring Metamaterials for Thin-Film Energy Storage and Photovoltaic Applications. – Mark Jack, Leon Durivage, Boyan Hristov, and Mario Encinosa

IR Experiment of DC/AC Inverter Stages - Wei Wu

Photovoltaic Effect in Narrow Gap Mott Insulators – Efstratios Manousakis

 

 

General Session:   UCF Student Union Cape Florida Ballroom (ABCD)

 

9:30- 10:00  Break

10:00 – 11:00  Panel Discussion: Florida’s Energy Needs and Opportunities  (Cape Florida Ballroom)

 

Perspectives on Florida’s Energy Future – Mike Haridopolos, Senate President Designate

Insights on Florida Energy Policy- a Legislative Perspective – Steve Precourt, Florida House of Representatives

Florida’s Alternative Energy Challenges- James Murley, Chair, Florida Energy and Climate Commission

 

11:00 – 11:30  Roundtable Reports

11:30 – 12:30  Buffet Lunch  and Technical Discussions

Informal Technical Discussions on Specific Energy Areas to form Proposal Teams
Moderator: Canan Balaban

Discussion Areas and Leaders:

Solar (PV and Thermal) Leader: Don Morel/Yogi Goswami

Bio-Energy Leader: Pratap Pullammanappallil

Grid Technologies & Electricity Distribution Leader: Rick Meeker

Ocean and Wind Power Leader: Howard Hanson

Secure Energy Systems Leader: Pramod Khargonekar

Energy Efficiency and Conservation Leader: Hal Knowles

Energy Storage Leader: Jim Fenton

Carbon Capture Leader: Mark Stewart

Policy Leader: Ted Kury

 

Technical  Session: UCF Student Union Key West Rooms A, B, C, D

12:30- 2:15  Oral Presentations: Session III

 

Energy Efficiency & Conservation; Education & Outreach, Policy (Key West A)

Chair: Hal Knowles

Energy and Climate Outreach in Florida: FESC Now and Into the Future – Hal Knowles

Quantifying Household Energy Performance Using Annual Community Baselines – Nicholas Taylor, Pierce Jones, Jennison Kipp

Energy Efficiency through Occupancy Detection- Mark Mortellaro

SAVE: Steps in Achieving Viable Energy-A Youth Education Outreach Program – Joy Jordan, Georgene Bender, Heather Kent, Suzanne Wilson, Jessica Cochert, Kathleen Ruppert, and Tracy Tesdall

 

Biomass Resources (Key West B)

Chair:  James Preston; Co-Chair: Daniel Yeh

Tissue Chemistry of Potential Bioenergy Crops – Jeffrey Fedenko, John Erickson, Lynn Sollenberger, Kenneth Woodward, Robert Gilbert, and Joao Vendramini

Bacterial Conversion of Hemicellulosic Xylans to Biofuels and Chemicals – James Preston, Guang Nong, Virginia Chow, and John Rice

Post-Processing of Cellulosic-Ethanol Stillage for Fuel Production and Recovery of Plant Nutrients – Pratap Pullammanappallil, Zhouli Tian, Gayathri Ram Mohan, and Sampson Agyn-Birikorang

Feasibility Assessment of Integrated Microalgae Biofuel Production and Wastewater Treatment for Energy Conservation and Resource Recovery from Sewage – Ana Preito, Robert Blair, Ivy Cormier, Timothy Ware, and Daniel Yeh

 

Photovoltaics (Key West C)

Chair: Nassar Kutkut; Co-Chair: Bob Reedy

Analysis and Control of PV Inverters Operating in VAR Mode at Night – Ali Maknouninejad, Nassar Kutkut, and Issa Batarseh

Advanced Thermal Management Techniques for Increasing the Efficiency and Longevity of PV Cells – Nicoleta Hickman and Bob Reedy

A Global Maximum Power Point Tracking System for Regional Photovoltaic Systems – Sukumar Kamalasadan, Nicolas Johnson

Large-area Graphene on Polymer Film for Transparent and Flexible Electrode – Ved Verma, Santanu Das, Indril Lahiri, Wonbong Choi

 

Energy Systems; Smart Grid; Storage (Key West D)

Chair: Surendra Saxena; Co-Chair: Charles Weatherford

Thermodynamics of Hydrogen Production and Environment – Surendra Saxena, Sushant Kumar, and Vadym Drozd

Structure of Iron Oxides FeO_n with High Oxygen Content – Charles Weatherford and Gennady Gutsev Low Cost Solar Driven Desalination – Fadi Alnaimat, James Klausner

Carbon Revenue Redistribution Strategies for Electric Power Markets – Patricio Rocha, Tapas K. Das, Ehsan Salimi

Multi Wall Carbon Nanotubes Firectly Grown on Copper Current Collector as Anode for Lithium Ion Batteries – Indranil Lahiri, Sung-Woo Oh, Yan-Koos Sun, and Wonbong Choi

 

General Session:   UCF Student Union Cape Florida Ballroom (ABCD)

 

2:15 – 2:45  Break

 

Technical  Session: UCF Student Union Key West Rooms A, B, C, D

2:45- 4:00  Oral Presentations: Session IV

 

Energy Efficiency & Conservation; Education & Outreach, Policy (Key West A)

Florida’s Energy Future – Josh Kellam

Deep Energy Retrofits for Hot Humid Climates – Rob Vieira and Janet McIlvaine

Evidence-Driven Utility Policy with Regard to Storm Hardening Activities: A Model for the Cost-Benefit Analysis of Storm Hardening Activities – Ted Kury

When Public Goods Go Bad: An Introduction to Experimental Research on Heterogeneous Demands for Public Goods – Mark Isaac, Douglas Norton, and Svetlana Pevnitskaya

 

Biomass Resources; Carbon Capture (Key West B)

Production of Drop-in Transportation Fuels via Combined Biomass Gasification – Fischer-Tropsch Synthesis – Ali T-Raissi, Nazim Muradov, Amit Gujar, Jong Baik, and Nathaniel Garceau

Estimation of Hydrologic Environmental Impacts of Nitrate Contamination from Energy Biomass Resources Development – Fernando Rios, Ming Ye, Paul Lee

Post-Processing of Cellulosic-Ethanol Stillage for Fuel Production and Recovery of Plant Nutrients – Pratap Pullammanappallil, Zhouli Tian, Gayathri Ram Mohan, and Sampson Agyn-Birikorang

Thermophilic Bacterial Biocatalysts for the Conversion of Cellulosic Substrates to Fuels and Chemicals – K.T. Shanmugam, Mun Su Rhee, Mark Ou

 

 

 

Energy Storage and Delivery, Energy Systems, Smart Grid (Key West D)

Technological innovations for recovery of embodied energy from wastewater – Daniel Yeh and Ana Prieto

High Performance PEMFCs using Ultra-Low Platinum Loading Membrane Electrode Assembly Based on Gradient Carbon Nanotube/Nanofiber Supported Electrodes – Jim Zheng, Wei Zhu, and Richard Liang

An Intelligent, Grid Connected, PV Charging Station for Plug-in Electric Vehicles – Gustavo Gamboa, Christopher Hamilton, Ross Kerley, Andres Arias, John Shen, Issa Batarseh, and John Elmes

 

4:30  Adjourn